Author Topic: Volume  (Read 1674 times)

jeni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Volume
« on: November 09, 2017, 09:51:15 PM »
You probably already know this and i don't think its your problem, but when i use Yahoo and not Google, the volume doesn't show correctly.  

Sacha

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 570
    • View Profile
    • Stockalyze: Analyze Stocks freely and affordably.
Re: Volume
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2017, 08:24:45 PM »
It is our problem when Stockalyze shows different data than what is shown in finance.yahoo.com for same stock.
Please confirm if that is the case otherwise we will fix it.
Stockalyze Support
Let's be friends

jeni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Volume
« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2017, 08:30:49 PM »
yes.. for example american airlines in yahoo with your program shows a volume of 51 but using google it shows 3557847... all the symbols in yahoo with stockalyze are showing really low volume.. all 2 digit.. like 6, 10, 42.. 

Sacha

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 570
    • View Profile
    • Stockalyze: Analyze Stocks freely and affordably.
Re: Volume
« Reply #3 on: November 12, 2017, 06:20:36 PM »
There was indeed a problem. May be yahoo changed it's data format recently.
It is now fixed. Please download latest installer and run it.

Thanks for reporting and patience,
Sacha
Stockalyze Support
Let's be friends

jeni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Volume
« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2017, 06:29:42 PM »
I just tried it now by first closing the program.  then opened it, then opened aal stock chart.. yahoo sohws 46 and google shows 2431829 for volume... then i ran some scans and clicked a few stocks from there and same thing.. small 2 digit volume if i use yahoo.... maybe there is something i need to do on this end?

Sacha

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 570
    • View Profile
    • Stockalyze: Analyze Stocks freely and affordably.
Re: Volume
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2017, 07:36:08 PM »
Did you download the latest installer?
Stockalyze Support
Let's be friends

jeni

  • Full Member
  • ***
  • Posts: 14
    • View Profile
Re: Volume
« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2017, 12:34:56 AM »
Hi Sacha.  No i didn't... I didn't realize i needed to ... thank you for the heads up on that.  I did download it after i read your post and you are 100% correct.  Its working fine now..  thanks for your quick reply & your help with this... much appreciated.