Author Topic: Missing Tickers  (Read 45 times)

Tony

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Missing Tickers
« on: October 04, 2019, 03:09:53 PM »
Sometimes I get tickers from FinViz or other websites and I want to run those tickers through
stockalyze Backtesting, etc.

When a ticker is missing (sometimes the list can be more than five) is it possible to have an option in the popup window listing the missing tickers, to add these tickers then, instead of canceling your operation to add them, then re-start your operation?

Presently I have a screen capture utility to capture the tickers so that I remember which ones they were.

Your thoughts.
Thanks,
Tony

Sacha

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 312
    • View Profile
    • Stockalyze: Analyze Stocks freely and affordably.
Re: Missing Tickers
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2019, 06:00:24 PM »
It's is a nice suggestion. If I think aloud; how about hooking it with "Symbol Import"? There can be a check-box on Import Symbols dialog that will say "insert symbol if not found"? So, if you have a list of well defined symbols for which you can provide information like Country and Exchange then those symbols can be added if not already present.

Please let me know if this will be an adequate solution in your view.

Regards,
Sacha
« Last Edit: October 04, 2019, 06:02:56 PM by Sacha »
Stockalyze Support
Let's be friends

Tony

  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 36
    • View Profile
Re: Missing Tickers
« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2019, 06:17:07 PM »
Yes. That sounds perfect.

At times the list of tickers I get will have the "preferred" stock (the ones with a ".A", I don't want these and try to remove them before I try to import them. But sometimes I miss them, so if error/unwanted ticker can be removed, then it sounds perfect.

Wow, you are amazing.
Thanks,
Tony